Manawatu Standard Secondary School Sports Awards

print the content item create pdf file of the content item

The Secondary School Sports Awards is the premier event on the secondary school sports calendar. It is held annually and was held on the 29th of October this year. The awards are designed to recognise and celebrate the achievements of the region's top secondary school athletes.

The awards recognise both individual and team athletes as well non-athletes such as student sports officials. Students who achieve at regional, national through to international levels are eligible for a number of awards.


2014 SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS AWARDS:

2014 Winners

Supreme Female

Supereme Male

Emily Fraser
Feilding High School
Equestrian

Luke Mudgway
Palmerston North Boys High School
Cycling

Supreme Female

2014 Supreme Male

Team of the Year

Official of the Year

PNBHS Cycling Team

Aleisha Cotton
Feilding High School
Netball

2014 TOTY

2014 OOTY

CATERGORY A:

Nominee

SPORT

School

Hannah Hawley

Archery

Palmerston North Girls High School

Tara Pearl Westwood

Artistic Roller Skating

Freyberg High School

Jaimee Leader

Aquathlon

Palmerston North Girls High School

Caragh Alley

Badminton

Palmerston North Girls High School

Wei Lim

Badminton

Palmerston North Boys High School

Brooke Fitch

Barefoot Water Skiing

Freyberg High School

Ezra Meehan

Boxing

pnbhs

Sian Fendall

Canoe Polo

PNGHS

mitchell dean

claytarget shooting

palmerston north boys high school

Jamie Fowler

Croquet

Palmerston North Girls High School

Andre Murray

Croquet

Palmerston North Boys High

Jeffrey Marshall

Equestrian - Polocrosse

FAHS Feilding High School

Emily Fraser

Equestrian - Show Jumping

FAHS Feilding High School

Rhys Harold

Golf

MANUKURA

Brydie Hodge

Golf

Horowhenua College

Xsavier Taiaroa

Inline Hockey

Horowhenua College

Daina Gibbs

Inline Speed Skating

Palmerston North Girls High School

Shane Mihaere

Inline Speed Skating

Awatapu College

Isahya Hunter

Karate

FAHS Feilding High School

Sophie Fisher

Lawn Bowls

Manawatu College

James Galpin

Motocross

Freyberg High School

James Webb

Motorsport

FAHS Feilding High School

Gareth Cannon

Mountain Biking

Tararua College

Adam Haworth

Polo

palmerston north boys high school

Blair Dench

Roller Hockey

Freyberg High School

Georgia Nugent-OLeary

Rowing

Nga Tawa Diocesan School

Jessica Burgess-Smith

Small bore rifle shooting

Awatapu College

Callum Mills

Small bore rifle shooting

Awatapu College

Tawhirimatea Feilding-Richardson

Softball

Freyberg High School

Ben Flighty

Sport Stacking

FAHS Feilding High School

Morgan Searle

Taekwon-Do

Horowhenua College

Te Nawe Hooper-Whiti

Tae Kwon Do

Horowhenua College

Robert Crawford

Trampoline

Freyberg High School

David Martin

Triathlon

Palmerston North Boys High School

Elizabeth Stannard

Triathlon

Palmerston North Girls High School

Brodie Grant

Wood Chopping

Palmerston North Boys’ High School

CATEGORY B:

Nominee

SPORT

School

Kara Macdermid

Athletics

Awatapu College

Jack Lewer

AWD Athletics

FAHS Feilding High School

Maia Watling

Basketball

Palmerston North Girls High School

Hayden Spencer

Cricket

pnbhs

Hannah Rowe

Cricket

Palmerston North GirlsHigh School

Zia Macdermid

Cross Country

Awatapu College

Kate Stewart

Cycling

Palmerston North Girls High School

Luke Mudgway

Cycling

PNBHS

Karin Ingram

Football

St Peters College

Hayden Phillips

Hockey

pnbhs

Casey-Mae Waddell

Hockey

Nga Tawa Diocesan School

Dylan Gaskin

Indoor Cricket

pnbhs

Emma May Murray-Fifita

Netball

MANUKURA

Hayden Spencer

Rugby

Palmerston North Boys High School

Max Fryatt

Rugby

FAHS Feilding High School

Corrineke Windle

Rugby

FAHS Feilding High School

Vilimoni Koroi

Rugby - Sevens

FAHS Feilding High School

Fabien Paletua-Kiri

Rugby League

PNBHS

Luke Jones

squash

PNBHS

Kaitlyn Watts

squash

Freyberg High School

Mya Rasmussen

Swimming

Palmerston North Girls High School

Chris Arbouthnott

AWD  Swimming

PNBHS

Xavier Hill

SWIMMING

Palmerston North BoysHigh School

Jackson Ferris

Touch

pnbhs

 

 


Hall of Fame
 

Click on the links below to view past award winners:

For more information on our Secondary School Sports Awards please contact Sport Manawatu.