Smokefree Manawatu Secondary School Sports Awards

print the content item create pdf file of the content item



The Smokefree Manawatu Secondary School Sports Awards are the premiere event on the secondary school sports calendar.  To be held on 28 October 2015, the awards give us the opportunity recognise and celebrate the achievements of the region's top secondary school athletes. Congratulations to all of our winners from the 2015 Smokefree Secondary School Sports Awards!
Check out the photos on our Facebook page
Below are our winners: 

Supreme Female:

Michaela Drummond – Palmerston North Girls’ High School

Supreme Male:

Campbell Stewart – Palmerston North Boys’ High School.

Massey University Student Association Team of the Year:

The Palmerston North Girls’ High Senior Squash Team

Official of the Year (boys):

Aydin Partridge-Long (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Official of the Year (girls):

Olivia West (Palmerston North Girls’ High School)

Code Awards:

Category A

Aquathlon: Jaimee Leader (Palmerston North Girls’ High School)

Boys Archery: Jordan van Waas (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Girls Archery: Hannah Hawley (Palmerston North Girls’ High School)

Artistic Roller Skating: Frances Allen (Freyberg High School)

Boys Badminton: Wei Lim (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Girls Badminton: Rebecca Ye (Palmerston North Girls’ High School)

Boxing: Ezra Meehan (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Boys Brazilian Jiu Jitsu: Zane Illingworth (Freyberg High School)

Girls Brazilian Jiu Jitsu: Millie Culshaw (Manukura)

Barefoot Water Skiing:
Brooke Fitch (Freyberg High School)

Boys Canoe Polo:
Alex Nieuwenhuis (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Girls Canoe Polo: Kelsey Wilde (Palmerston North Girls’ High School)

Boys Clay Target Shooting: Scott Taylor (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Girls Clay Target Shooting:
Josie Dean (Feilding High School)

Girls Croquet:  Jamie Fowler (Palmerston North Girls’ High School)

Crossfit:  Renae Miller (Freyberg High School)

Endurance Equestrian: Pip Ireland (Tararua College)

Equestrian: Freya Watson (Palmerston North Girls High School)

Golf: Liam Finlayson (Palmerston North Boys High School)        

Gymnastics:
Leah Holmes-Atkins (Freyberg High School)

Judo: Xavier Hill (Palmerston North Boys High School)  

Boys Karate: Lukas Dreyer (Palmerston North Boys High School)

Girls Karate: Ishaya Hunter (Feilding High School)

Girls Inline Hockey: Temyia Taiaroa (Horowhenua College)

Boys Inline Hockey: Riley Scott (Horowhenua College)

Orienteering: Amelia Horne (Palmerston North Girls’ High School)

Motor cross: 
Zac Jillings (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)           

Motorsport:
Jacob Cranston (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)       

Horse Polo:
Adam Haworth (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)         

Sheep Shearing:
Laura Bradley (Feilding High School)

Small Bore Rifle Shooting:
Jessica Burgess-Smith (Awatapu College)

Softball:
Tawaroa Ponga (Manukura)

Boys Taekwondo:
Connor Mitchell (Waiopehu College)

Girls Taekwondo:
Sammi O'Connor (Freyberg High School)

Tennis: Connor Backhouse (Feilding High School)

Boys Triathlon: David Martin (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Girls Triathlon: Elizabeth Stannard (Palmerston North Girls’ High School)

Water Ski Racing: Kyle Taylor (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)     

Wood Chopping: Brodie Grant (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)    

Boys Wrestling:
Cameron Loughran (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)        

Girls Wrestling: Millie Culshaw (Manukura)

Category B

Boys Athletics:  Aidan Smith (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Girls Athletics: Kara Macdermid (Awatapu College)

Boys AWD Athletics: Jack Lewer (Feilding High School)

Girls AWD Athletics: Amy Sorenson (Awatapu College)

Basketball:
Callum McRae(Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Girls Basketball:
Maia Watling (Palmerston North Girls’ High School)

Cricket: 
Isaac James Harris (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Cross Country: 
Noah Macdermid (Awatapu College)

Boys Cycling:
Campbell Stewart (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Girls Cycling: Michaela Drummond (Palmerston North Girls High School)

Football: Amber Phillips (Palmerston North Girls’ High School)

Boys Hockey: Hayden Phillips (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Girls Hockey:
Olivia Amey (Palmerston North Girls’ High School)

Indoor Netball:
Kesa Talka (Palmerston North Girls’ High School)

Netball:
Diahn Strickland (Manukura)

Road Cycling: Robert Stannard (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Boys Rugby:
Liam Giltrap (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Girls Rugby:  Lauren Balsillie (Feilding High School)

Sevens Rugby:
Vilimoni Koroi (Feilding High School)

Rugby League:
Fabien Kiri (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Boys Squash:  Corbin Faint (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Girls Squash:
Kaitlyn Watts (Freyberg High School)

Para Swimming: Chris Arbuthnott (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Boys Swimming:
Xavier Hill (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Girls Swimming: Mya Rassmussen (Palmerston North Girls’ High School)

Boys Touch - joint winners: Awa Morris (Feilding High School) and Hayden Phillips (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

Volleyball:  Phillip Turia (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)   

  

Special thanks to the sponsors of the 2015 Smokefree Secondary School Sports Awards  
For information on sponsorship opportunities, please contact justines@sportmanawatu.org.nz

   
        




Click on the links below to view past award winners:

Hall of Fame
 

For more information on our Secondary School Sports Awards please contact Sport Manawatu.