2016 Grassroots Sports Awards Nominees

2016 Grassroots Sports Awards Nominees

Just under 100 nominations have been received for the Sport Manawatu Grassroots Sports Awards, which celebrate organisations and volunteers that support sporting involvement in the region.

There are nine categories of awards for individual volunteers and organisations, and for various initiatives such as fundraising.

The awards ceremony takes place on Friday 18 November at the Palmerston North Convention Centre from 6pm. Tickets are $25 or $20 each for groups of six or more and include a light meal. Cash bar available.

2016 Grassroots Sports Awards Nominees
Volunteer Categories

All Rounder Volunteer Nominees
Mark Andersen
Lisa Aull
Matthew Ball
Anne Blomfield
Justin Brown
Kirsten Brown
Crete Cribb
Shona Cudby
Brian Curry
Brett Davis
Kelly Gillard
Callum Hill
Peter La Roche
Linda Liggins
Chris Morgan
Craig Rowe
Mike Simpson
Vanessa Story
Simon Thorpe
Ceri Treder

Behind the Scenes Volunteer Nominees
Paula Andersen
Amanda Barwick
Belinda Bidois
Shane and Sonya Fielding-Richardson
Richard Harrison-Kamura
Louis Jayasuriya
Kylie Jennings
Mauri McKeeman
Chris Paskins
Herrick Perry
Margaux Powdrell
Kate Stewart
Ruth Taylor
Michael & Jason Treder
Brett Walker
Rachel Wenham

Frontline Volunteer Nominees
David Bayley
Davie Bidois
Marian Bolton
Declan Brady
Nathaniel Burnes
Kim Champion
Mindy Foothead
Mike Groube
Jason Harbott
Katie Harris
Kieran Hurley
Alex Kitchen
Darrell Lester
Sam Lowe
Jordan Matthews
Rhys Mohi
Lathainia Picking
Corey Prouting
Phil Riley
Caleb Satterthwaite
Stephan Schoeman
Angela Shailer
John Strawbridge
Jamie Watson

Organisation Category Nominees
Athlete Development of the Year Nominees
F3 Triathlon Coaching
Hockey Manawatu
Manawatu Badminton Junior Development Committee
Best Presented Organisation of the Year Nominees
Hockey Manawatu
Hokowhitu Football Club
Kia Toa Junior RFC
Manawatu Badminton Association
Marist Junior Rugby
Palmerston North Athletic & Harrier Club
Weraroa Cricket Club Inc
Fundraising Initiative of the Year Nominees
Kia Toa Junior Rugby
SquashGym Palmerston North

Organisation Event of the Year Nominees
Athletics Manawatu-Wanganui – Children’s Committee
Bike Manawatu
Dannevirke Tigers U11 Rugby League Club
Hockey Manawatu
Manawatu Badminton Association (MBA)
Manawatu Striders
Marist Junior Rugby
Massey United Badminton Club
North Island Colgate Games Organising Committee
Palmerston North Speedway

Participation Initiative of the Year Nominees
Bush Junior Hockey
F3 Newbie
F3 Triathlon Coaching Swim Squad
Hockey Manawatu
Horowhenua Junior Softball
Manawatu Badminton Association (MBA)
Manawatu Mountain Bike Club
Manawatu Striders
Marist Junior Rugby
Massey United Badminton Club
Sports Partner of the Year Nominees
Café Cuba
F3 Coaching
Fitzherbert Rowe Lawyers
Hotel Coachman
Property Brokers
Salming

2016-11-04T12:03:20+00:00 November 4th, 2016|Categories: Awards, News|