TSPA Ticket Banner

 

An impressive list of local sportspeople have been named as finalists for this year’s Downer Tararua Sports Awards.

The biennial sporting awards, organised by Sport Manawatu, provides the opportunity to celebrate and recognise the success of local athletes, coaches, clubs, administrators and officials from the Tararua District.

With nine categories, including the coveted Supreme Award and Personality Awards, the evening, to be held on the 20 April at the Dannevirke Town Hall, will recognise finalists across a wide variety of sporting codes.

“There is a genuine sense of pride and caring that the community shows in sport here in the Tararua and these awards are about acknowledging this sporting community and their respective successes,” says Sport Manawatu Chief Executive Trevor Shailer.

Thanks to the generous support of Visique Optometrists, this year we are lucky enough to have James Oliver, former Manawatu Turbo and son of former All Black Frank Oliver, along to be the MC for the evening. As part of the entertainment for the night James will be interviewing a couple of Tararua’s finest so we can get an insight into the lives of some of our nominees.

The nomination period for this year’s awards span from 1 August 2015 — 31 December 2017

 

Finalists named are:

 

Visique Optometrists Sportsperson of the Year

Dale McMillan

Laurie Malcolmson

Mitchell Peter Dean

Anne Cairns

Lance Bryant

 

Tararua District Council Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Rachel Cannon

Ella Rankin

Leah Powick

Rebecca Aplin

Ana Murphy

Stephanie Walker

 

Tararua District Council Junior Sportsman of the Year

Gareth Cannon

Maz Parkes

Jacarn Graeme Peeti-Webber

Madison Hartley Brown

Edwin Charles Laver

Xzavia Mason

Zamaya Reihana Lilo-Maru

Chris Arbuthnott

 

Dannevirke Carriers Official of the Year

Simon Harry Cornelius Walker

Rebecca Mahoney

 

Dannevirke New World Coach of the Year 

Andrew Arbuthnott

Ray Gibson

Kevin Laskey

 

Hawkes Bay Today Administrator/Volunteer of the Year

Michelle Mitchell

Phillip Cormack

Naioma Chase

Bernie Wills

 

Property Brokers Team of the Year

Dannevirke Tigers Boys U17 Team

Dannevirke Valkyries Women’s Football Team

Dannevirke High School Ki O Rahi Team

 

Visique Optometrists Personality of the Year Award

Announced on the night

 

Downer Supreme Award

Announced on the night