Manawatu’s most dedicated volunteers took to the stage of the Palmerston North Conference and Function Centre last Friday, November 17 at the Manawatu Toyota Grassroots Sports Awards.

From Youth to Super Volunteers (25+ years of service), the awards exposed the variety of hardworking volunteers among the region.

There was a clean sweep of awards from the Dannevirke Tigers Rugby League Club who won the night’s two major awards, named Sports Organisation of the Year, as well as their Chairperson Naioma Chase winning Regional Sport Maker of the Year.

The winning didn’t stop there for the club, also winning Participation Initiative of the Year for their Muster Day which saw them have a club increase from just one team of 18, to 230 registered club members over one year. Dannevrike Tigers’ Naioma Chase also won All Round Volunteer of the Year, and Malachi Boyd one of the clubs dedicated volunteers also won the Youth Volunteer Category.

Other award winners included Special Olympics Manawatu taking out the Organisation Event of the Year for running a large range of events with very high attendance; Central Football for Volunteer Development Initiative of the Year; and Phil Riley of Hokowhitu Football Club recognised as Front Line Volunteer of the Year

Marist Junior Rugby also walked away with a number of awards. Their supporter New Zealand Specalised Coatings won Business Partner of the Year, and Brenda Baker, their Property Coordinator won Behind the Scenes Volunteer.

The night also showcased the region’s most dedicated volunteers who have given 25+ years of service to sport, awarded ‘Super Volunteer’ recognition.

Volunteer Categories:

Behind the Scenes Volunteer of the Year – Brenda Baker, Marist Junior Rugby

Behind the Scenes Volunteer of the Year Merit Award – Phil Pirie, Manawatu Striders and Manawatu Equipment Trust

Front Line Volunteer of the Year – Phil Riley, Hokowhitu Football Club

Front Line Volunteer of the Year Merit Award – Malcolm Nicol, Palmerston North Boxing Club

All Rounder Volunteer of the Year Award – Naioma Chase, Dannevirke Tigers Rugby League

Youth Volunteer of the Year – Malachi Boyd, Dannevirke Tigers Rugby League

Youth Volunteer of the Year Merit Award – Caleb Hansen, Palmerston North Boys High Hockey, and Hockey Manawatu

Youth Volunteer of the Year Merit Award – Ethan Riley, Hokowhitu Football Club

Regional Sport Maker of the Year – Naioma Chase, Dannevirke Tigers Rugby League

Sports Organisation of the Year – Dannevirke Tigers Rugby League CLub

Organisation Categories:

Organisation Event of the Year – Special Olympics Manawatu

Participation Initiative of the Year – Dannevirke Tigers Rugby League Club

Volunteer Development Initiative of the Year – Central Football

Business Partner of the Year – New Zealand Specialised Coatings

Super Volunteers 25 years+ :

Boxing – Malcom Nicol

Athletics – Mal Thomas

Basketball

Joe Frost

Jemma Lawton

Wendy Workman

Willie Bryant

Touch Rugby – Michael MacGregor

Badminton – Richard Skarott